Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Mount Vernon Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Mount Vernon AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Mount Vernon New York Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Mount Vernon NY Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Mount Vernon Crime Index 24363576.84479.3
 
Mount Vernon Violent Crimes 7191055.7553.5
Mount Vernon Murders 22.97
Mount Vernon Rapes 1420.633.1
Mount Vernon Robberies 398584.4205.8
Mount Vernon Aggravated Assaults 305447.8336.5
 
Mount Vernon Property Crimes 17172521.13906.1
Mount Vernon Burglaries 383562.4813.2
Mount Vernon Larceny/Thefts 11241650.42601.7
Mount Vernon Motor Vehicle Thefts 210308.3501.5
 
Mount Vernon Arsons 1  1217.62N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Mount Vernon crime collection area population of 68,106.
  • Mount Vernon crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Mount Vernon crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Mount Vernon

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Mount Vernon crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Mount Vernon crime level is worse than national average.

 MOUNT VERNON STATISTICS
 Mount Vernon Population: 68381
 Male Population: 30861
 Female Population: 37520
 Households: 25729
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.63
Mount Vernon Population
Mount Vernon Crime Level:

 MORE NY CRIME STATS
  New York
  Brooklyn
  Rochester
  Manhattan
  Albany
  Buffalo
  Bronx
  Syracuse
  Amsterdam
  Binghamton
  Staten Island
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement